NEWS: Aufgrund der aktuellen Beschränkungen sowie einiger Terminüberschneidungen mussten wir einige Veranstaltungen verschieben – bitte finden Sie unter "Events" unseren aktuellen Veranstaltungskalender. Alle bereits gekauften Tickets behalten ihre Gültigkeit.

SGS AUB international 2019

Program - SGS|AUB Vienna 2019

Course in Advanced Gynecologic Surgery

Thursday, October 10

7:30 – 8:20 am Registration
8:20 – 8:30 am Welcome and Opening Remarks
John Gebhart, Karl Tamussino and Thomas Aigmüller
8:30 – 10:00 am Session 1 – Essentials in Female Pelvic Anatomy, Perioperative Management
Moderators: Claudia Betschart and Kris Strohbehn
8:30 – 9:00 am Functional 3-Dimensional Anatomy of the Pelvic Floor and Lower Genital System
John O.L. DeLancey
9:00 – 9:15 am Ultrasound Anatomy Update
Markus Hübner
9:15 – 9:30 am Laparoscopic Pelvic Anatomy
Heinrich Husslein
9:30 – 9:45 am Update Perioperative Care
Oliver Preyer
9:45 – 10:00 am QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
10:00 – 10:30 am MORNING BREAK | Visit Exhibits
10:30 – 12:10 pm Session 2 – Laparoscopic Hysterectomy
Moderators: Adolf Lukanovic and Wolfgang Umek
10:30 – 10:50 am Laparoscopic Hysterectomy
Arnim Bader
10:50 – 11:10 am Difficult Laparoscopic Hysterectomy
Joseph Nassif
11:10 – 11:30 am Difficult Laparoscopic Hysterectomy
Jvan Casarin
11:30 – 12:00 am Complications in Laparoscopic Surgery
Joseph Nassif
12:00 – 12:10 pm QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
12:10 – 12:40 pm Special Lecture – Taking Care of the Surgeon
Patrick Frottier
12:40 – 1:40 pm LUNCH | Visit Exhibits
1:40 – 3:10 pm Session 3 – Vaginal Hysterectomy
Moderators: Ayman Tammaa and Lukas Hefler
2:00 – 2:20 pm The Difficult Vaginal Hysterectomy and Salpingo/Oophorectomy
John Gebhart
2:20 – 2:40 pm Difficult Vaginal Hysterectomy
Thomas Aigmüller
2:40 – 3:00 pm Midurethral Slings: Tips and Tricks
Kamil Svabik
3:00 – 3:10 pm QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
3:10 – 3:40 pm AFTERNOON BREAK | Visit Exhibits
3:40 – 5:50 pm SESSION 4 Pelvic Organ Prolapse
Moderators: Ursula Peschers and Engelbert Hanzal
3:40 – 4:00 pm High Success Native Tissue Repair: Biomechanical How-To Tips
John O. L. DeLancey
4:00 – 4:20 pm Laparoscopic Sacrocolpopexy
Ralf Tunn
4:20 – 4:40 pm Difficult Laparoscopic Sacrocolpopexy
Gabriel Schär
4:40 – 5:00 pm Vaginal Sacrospinous Fixation
Heinz Kölbl
5:00 – 5:20 pm Laparoscopic and Vaginal Uterosacral Ligament Suspension
Kris Strohbehn
5:20 – 5:30 pm Colpocleisis
Kris Strohbehn
5:30 – 5:50 pm QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
5:50 pm Adjourn

Friday, October 11

7:30 – 8:20 am Registration
8:20 – 8:30 am Welcome and Opening Remarks
John Gebhart, Karl Tamussino and Thomas Aigmüller
8:30 – 10:00 am SESSION 5 Complex Abdominal Surgery
Moderators: Cornelia Betschart and Ingrid Geiss
8:30 – 9:00 am Complex Abdominal Surgery
John B. Gebhart
9:00 – 9:20 am Obstetric Perineal Trauma and Anal Sphincter Injury
Stephan Kropshofer
9:20 – 9:50 am Obstetric Hysterectomy
Wolfgang Schöll
9:50 – 10:00 am QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
10:00 – 10:30 am MORNING BREAK | Visit Exhibits
10:30 – 12:00 am SESSION 6 Pelvic Pain, Endometriosis and Sexual Health
Moderators: Daniela Ulrich and Wolfgang Umek
10:30 – 11:00 am A Patient-Centered Approach to Endometriosis-Related Pelvic Pain and Surgery
Heinrich Husslein
11:00 – 11:20 am What Should be in Every Gynecologist’s Armamentarium for Management of Female Sexual Dysfunction
Ingrid Geiss
11:20 – 11:40 am Nonsurgical Options for Vulvovaginal Atrophy and Incontinence
Gerda Trutnovsky
11:40 – 12:00 am QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
12:00 – 1:00 pm LUNCH | Visit Exhibits
1:20 – 3:30 pm SESSION 7 Complications
Moderators: Ursula Peschers and John Gebhart
1:00 – 1:20 pm Myomectomy and Tissue Extraction
Nikolaus Veit-Rubin
1:20 – 1:40 pm Fistula Update
Ralf Tunn
1:00 – 2:10 pm Managing Problems After Transvaginal Mesh
Ralf Tunn
2:10 – 2:30 pm Handling Complications and Medicolegal Aspects
Karl Tamussino
2:30 – 3:00 pm QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
3:00 – 3:30 pm AFTERNOON BREAK | Visit Exhibits
3:30 – 5:50 pm SESSION 8 Technology, Innovation, Controversy
Moderators: Kris Strohbehn and Gabriel Schär
3:30 – 4:10 pm Panel Discussion on Vaginal Meshes: The U.S. and European Perspectives
Kris Strohbehn, Ursula Peschers, Thomas Aigmüller, J. P. Roovers, Gabriel Schär
4:10 – 4:30 pm Robotics in Gynecologic Surgery
Hansjörg Huemer
4:30 – 4:50 pm Innovation in Gynecologic Surgery
J. P. Roovers
4:50 – 5:10 pm QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
5:10 pm Adjourn

program modifications reserved